TRAVEL TALK: [s u m a s a g a d a] series ii: Rustic. Rural. Remote. The Trek to Bomod-ok Falls




Similar to the caving adventure, you need to hire a guide if you want to do this trek. The trail to the Bomod-ok , or simply the Big Falls would take you on a looooong and exhausting trek along the sides of countless rice terraces. Re-define your balance as one must literally walk between rice paddies. Look at this 200-feet tall beauty.



It's just a 4 - hour trek to reach Bomod-ok falls, a hidden paradise which is partly hidden by the terraces. The balancing on rice field dikes and man-made stone bridges was soooo much FUN! The only thing you can do to not notice the long trek was what else but to camwhore and capture the beauty around you. 





The extremely cold water in the natural pool created by the cascading waters of the majestic Bomod-ok Falls invites trekkers for a relaxing dip after a 2 hour-long journey going down to the Big Falls. Still being our stubborn selves, we tested the ice-cold pool.  The water is indeed extremely coooold, that you will probably succumb to hypothermia if you stay there for too long.

Here's what we seized during the trek:

FOG LOVE!

The long trek is still all the waaaaaayyy down.



GREEEEEN!


America's Next Top Model is ONZ, lol.








Almost there!


Almost there!!



There's a hanging bridge before reaching the Big Falls, 
not in any way connected to the trek tho. 



F I N A L L Y !





The majestic Bomod-ok Falls.






Another smoker's haven! 



My man thawing himself under the sun after his cooold dip. 


An Iced Caramel Macchiato would be nice while thawing myself too haha.

You're so WORTH IT.





No choice but to go back and trek again. waaahhhh!


Uber tired means uber topak at times.


I was mum the 1st hour of the trek going back and papa E was quiet as well. 
Little did I know that he was collecting a bonsai..errr a mini bouquet to make me feel better.





Back to my jolly mood.


When the tummy goes krok krok!

Hungry but happyyyy!

Don't miss this trek when you're in Sagada!!!


We made it whoopeee!

We made it, whooopeeedo!

 

HAIR STUDIO FLAMINGO SINGAPORE [HAIR SPONSOR]

ATLAS MEDISPA [FACIAL SPONSOR]

BLOG TRAFFIC

Translate

♥LET'S KEEP IN TOUCH ON INSTAGRAM♥ FOLLOW ME @WICKERMOSS

Blog Archive

TRENDING POSTS ON THIS BLOG

♥ ℋℯℓℓo from WICKERMOSS ♥

♥ ℋℯℓℓo from WICKERMOSS ♥

Let's Keep In Touch

Google+ Badge

BRANDS Reviewed / Mentioned on this BLOG